<% CurrentSectionID = 1 %> <% CurrentPageID = 40 %> <% intPageLevel = 1 %>

Nicky Grist Quinton Stages

Final Overall Positions after stage 8 - Monument 2

Results final at 18:30 on 9 July 2011

Pos.
O/A
Pos.
Class
No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Prev. First
1   1   2 Charlie Payne Craig Thorley Ford Focus WR1   0:43:47    
2   2   82 Roger Chilman Andrew Sankey Subaru Impreza WRC S9 WR1   0:43:55 0:00:08 0:00:08
3   3   1 Andrew Burton Robin Kellard Peugeot Cosworth WR1   0:44:24 0:00:29 0:00:37
4   1   6 Nigel Griffiths Jon Scott Subaru Impreza B13   0:44:55 0:00:31 0:01:08
5   1   23 Dylan Davies Dale Furniss Subaru Impreza N4   0:45:54 0:00:59 0:02:07
6   2   9 Jamie Anderson Ella Flynn Mitsubishi Evo 9 N4   0:45:56 0:00:02 0:02:09
7   3   4 Tom Cave Craig Parry Subaru Impreza STI N4   0:46:06 0:00:10 0:02:19
8   4   5 Tom Naughton Horace Saville Mitsubishi Evo 9 N4   0:46:22 0:00:16 0:02:35
9   2   10 Jim McNeil Kim Baker Subaru Impreza B13   0:46:35 0:00:13 0:02:48
10   5   17 James Grint Patrick Walsh Mitsubishi Evo 9 N4   0:46:38 0:00:03 0:02:51
11   4   16 Bob Ceen Andy Bull Subaru Impreza S9 WRC WR1   0:46:41 0:00:03 0:02:54
12   3   12 David Howells Julian Wilkinson Subaru Impreza B13   0:46:42 0:00:01 0:02:55
13   6   7 Patrick Naylor Ian Lawrence Mitsubishi Evo 9 N4 N4   0:47:03 0:00:21 0:03:16
14   4   13 Martin Newcombe Peter Newcombe Mitsubishi Evo 6 B13   0:47:05 0:00:02 0:03:18
15   7   14 Luke Francis John H. Roberts Mitsubishi Evo 9 N4   0:47:06 0:00:01 0:03:19
16   8   19 Barry 'Bach' Jones Chris Williams Subaru Impreza WRX N4   0:47:07 0:00:01 0:03:20
17   9   18 Sara Williams Dai Roberts Subaru Impreza N4   0:47:10 0:00:03 0:03:23
18   5   26 Simon Rogers Peter Thomas Mitsubishi Evo 6 B13   0:47:14 0:00:04 0:03:27
19   10   8 Tristan Pye Stewart Merry Subaru Impreza N4   0:47:15 0:00:01 0:03:28
20   11   22 Robert Swann Ken Bowman Subaru Impreza Sti N4   0:47:21 0:00:06 0:03:34
21   6   24 Keith Parry Eryl Evans Subaru Impreza B13   0:47:25 0:00:04 0:03:38
22   7   11 Gary Cooper Jon Riley Subaru Impreza B13   0:47:33 0:00:08 0:03:46
23   1   21 Julian Reynolds Ian Oakey Ford Escort MkII B12   0:47:46 0:00:13 0:03:59
24   8   29 Paul Walker Vern Brown Subaru Impreza B13   0:48:16 0:00:30 0:04:29
25   9   55 Bob Morgan Adie Williams Subaru Imprezza B13   0:48:47 0:00:31 0:05:00
26   1   30 David Young Simon Buckles Ford Escort Mk2 B11   0:49:07 0:00:20 0:05:20
27   12   25 Nigel Seabold Tim Barton Subaru Impreza N2010 N4   0:49:13 0:00:06 0:05:26
28   13   86 Paul James Derek Davies Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 N4   0:49:20 0:00:07 0:05:33
29   10   32 Tony MacWhirter Steve Green Mitsubishi Evo 7 B13   0:49:24 0:00:04 0:05:37
30   2   31 Allan McDowall Gavin Heseltine Opel Kadett B11   0:49:28 0:00:04 0:05:41
31   1   35 Terry Brown Tomos Whittle Ford Escort RS 1800 H2   0:49:30 0:00:02 0:05:43
32   11   33 Peter Baylis Anthony Blyth Subaru Impreza B13   0:50:15 0:00:45 0:06:28
33   3   37 Geraint Mills Jonny Tad Evans Opel Manta 400 B11   0:50:20 0:00:05 0:06:33
34   4   36 Jon Ballinger Gordon Davies Opel Manta B11   0:50:24 0:00:04 0:06:37
35   1   44 Matt Beebe Rich Mills MG ZR 160 N3   0:50:32 0:00:08 0:06:45
36   2   81 Peter Smith Russ Langthorne Ford Escort MK1 H2   0:50:41 0:00:09 0:06:54
37   12   15 Stephen Petch John Richardson Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 B13   0:50:43 0:00:02 0:06:56
38   3   34 Warren Philliskirk Matthew Whattam Ford Escort RS1800 H2   0:50:43   0:06:56
39   5   83 Boyd Kershaw Bryan Hull Ford Escort B11   0:50:45 0:00:02 0:06:58
40   2   51 Toni Carannante Mike Scrimgour BMW 316i B12   0:50:54 0:00:09 0:07:07
41   3   47 Colin Webb Matt Rogers BMW 325 B12   0:51:29 0:00:35 0:07:42
42   13   27 Karl Simmons Guy Simmons subaru Impreza B13   0:51:43 0:00:14 0:07:56
43   4   62 Jon Ross Martin Auskerin BMW 325 B12   0:51:51 0:00:08 0:08:04
44   1   203 Marcel Freling Karen Robinson MG ZR 1400S   0:52:07 0:00:16 0:08:20
45   2   205 Kieran Darrington Pamela Hilton Vauxhall Corsa 1400S   0:52:17 0:00:10 0:08:30
46   5   54 Geoff Cottrill Nathan Crewe MG Metro 6R4 WR1   0:52:28 0:00:11 0:08:41
47   6   57 Tim Cains Richard May Peugeot 309 B11   0:52:32 0:00:04 0:08:45
48   4   67 Peter Egerton Alun Cook Ford Escort H2   0:52:34 0:00:02 0:08:47
49   3   210 Martin Shaw Ian Prout Ford Escort RS1400 1400S   0:52:55 0:00:21 0:09:08
50   5   58 John Hudson John Watts BMW E30 325i B12   0:53:03 0:00:08 0:09:16
51   6   64 David Jones Glyn Price BMW E30 B12   0:53:06 0:00:03 0:09:19
52   14   28 David Arthur Bell James Morgan Ford Focus Cosworth B13   0:53:08 0:00:02 0:09:21
53   1   63 Thomas Lloyd Craig Maggs Peugeot 205 B10   0:53:13 0:00:05 0:09:26
54   5   48 John Taylor Ian Jones Ford Escort H2   0:53:32 0:00:19 0:09:45
55   7   39 Sion Matthews Rob Hopewell Ford Escort B11   0:53:39 0:00:07 0:09:52
56   4   202 Clive Anstey Ian Harden Vauxhall Corsa 1400S 2:00 0:53:44 0:00:05 0:09:57
57   5   201 Darren Pinchin Karen Watts Proton Satria 1400S   0:53:58 0:00:14 0:10:11
58   8   66 Richard Warne Chris Deal Ford Escort B11   0:54:02 0:00:04 0:10:15
59   1   211 Dave Town Mick Town Rover 214 RF1.4   0:54:15 0:00:13 0:10:28
60   2   209 Chris Hellings Nick Farmer MG ZR RF1.4   0:54:28 0:00:13 0:10:41
61   1   214 Euros Evans Dylan Lewis Vauxhall Nova 1400C   0:54:30 0:00:02 0:10:43
62   2   70 Gareth Vickers Martyn Vickers Peugeot 205 Gti B10   0:55:12 0:00:42 0:11:25
63   6   71 Ian Beveridge Graham Wride Volvo PV544 H2   0:55:21 0:00:09 0:11:34
64   6   236 Rob Shipp Simon Sparey MG Rover ZR 1400S   0:55:56 0:00:35 0:12:09
65   3   53 Sean Edwards Gavin Haycock Ford Escort B10   0:56:26 0:00:30 0:12:39
66   7   226 Jez Macwhirter Lisa Evans Vauxhall Corsa 1400S   0:56:34 0:00:08 0:12:47
67   2   61 Kenny Brown Alan Brown Nissan Almera GTi N3   0:56:41 0:00:07 0:12:54
68   1   225 Lewis Roper Alister Dodd Nissan Micra RF1.0   0:56:47 0:00:06 0:13:00
69   15   50 Robert Ingham Deborah Miller Ford Sierra Cosworth B13   0:57:03 0:00:16 0:13:16
70   4   77 Jason Thomas Owen Rose Vauxhall Nova B10   0:57:11 0:00:08 0:13:24
71   2   222 Harry Morgan James Ford Nissan Micra RF1.0   0:57:40 0:00:29 0:13:53
72   1   224 James Weaver Teresa Butler MG ZR 1400L   0:58:32 0:00:52 0:14:45
73   9   73 Anthony Finn Arwel Jenkins Peugeot 205 gti B11   0:58:57 0:00:25 0:15:10
74   7   88 Phil Peacock Peter Eaton Ford Escort B12   0:58:57   0:15:10
75   3   237 Chris Shaw Steve Coles Nissan Micra RF1.0   0:59:13 0:00:16 0:15:26
76   10   56 Robert Davies Fiona Scarrett Ford Focus RWD B11   0:59:13   0:15:26
77   3   74 Christian South Anthony Litchfield Ford Fiesta St N3   0:59:14 0:00:01 0:15:27
78   4   227 Neil Jonathan Andrew Richard Smith Nissan Micra RF1.0   0:59:23 0:00:09 0:15:36
79   2   217 Stephen Brown Paul Stringer Nissan Micra 1400L   0:59:52 0:00:29 0:16:05
80   3   228 Tim Sunderland Andy Street MG ZR 1400L   1:00:56 0:01:04 0:17:09
81   5   229 James Watkins Sibhan Pugh Nissan Micra RF1.0   1:01:20 0:00:24 0:17:33
82   5   75 Steven Knott Ron Morgan Peugeot 205 Gti B10   1:01:43 0:00:23 0:17:56
83   6   230 Jon Payton Tim Payton Nissan Micra RF1.0   1:04:39 0:02:56 0:20:52
84   6   76 Tony Cawthorne Andrew Barlow Peugeot 205GTI B10   1:05:01 0:00:22 0:21:14

Retirements

No. Crew Car Class Reason
206 Dominic Scott/James Bailey Mg Zr S1400 1400S Bent suspension - after SS2
208 Vin Hughes/Kevin Booth Ford Focus 1400S Gearbox/diff - SS4
212 Kris Farrell/Tudor Jenkins Proton Satria 1400S Off - SS4
213 Joe Evett/Calvin Houldsworth Vauxhall Nova Sri RF1.4 Stopped - SS6
215 Wyn Morgan/Elgan Davies Citroen C2 1400S Gear selection - SS2
216 Jayne Auden/David Auden MG ZR 1400S Clutch - after SS4
218 Roy Gravestock/Tim Ball Vauxhall Corsa SRi RF1.4 Differential - SS4
219 Matthew Griffin/Joe Cruttenden VW Lupo 1400L Went off - SS4
220 Bernie McLean/Garth Howell Lotus Elise 1400S Oil pressure - SS2
221 James Smith/Michael Gilbey Nissan Micra RF1.0 Rolled - SS3
223 Marlon Roberts/Steve Deeley MG ZR 1400L Engine - SS2
238 John Hanson/Jamie Forrest Ford Puma 1400S Alternator - SS6
20 Wug Utting/Max Utting Subaru Impreza N12b N4 Hit tree - SS7
38 Gareth Jones/Peter James Ford Escort B11 Electrical after SS3
40 David Lloyd Roberts/Dei Jones Ford Escort Mk2 H2 Suspension - SS6
41 Phil Edwards/Jon Edwards Subaru Impreza B13 Gearbox - SS4
42 Roger Taylor/Dylan Jenkins Ford MK 2 Escort B12 Lost power - SS5
43 Wyn Hughes/David Davies Ford Escort Mk11 B11 Mechanical - SS5
45 Simon Chapman/Charlotte Banner Vauxhall Corsa Kit car B10 Fuel pump - SS7
46 Barry Jordan/James Gratton-Smith Ford Escort H2 Stopped - SS6
49 Adrian Allen/Michael Wilding Opel Manta B11 Shock absorber - TC4B
52 Mark Griffiths/Tom Marrott Ford Escort B11 Cam belt damaged - TC4B
59 Dai Lloyd/Sherryn Roberts Peugeot 205gti B10 Engine - SS2
60 Sean Bannister/Yan Griffiths Citroen C2 B10 Stopped - SS6
65 Malcolm Mawdsley/Janice Moore Subaru Impreza B12 Stopped - SS2
68 Rob Jenkins/Tony Edwards Peugeout 205 Gti B10 Stopped - SS8
69 Ian Evans/Elliot Graham Citroen C2 R2 Max B10 Retired
80 Matthew Robinson/Nigel Hutchinson Subaru Impreza B13 Stopped
84 Graham Middleton/Steve McPhee Hyundai Coupe kit car B11 Broken suspension - SS3
87 Christopher Lloyd/Rhodri Morgan Ford Escort Mk2 B11 Went off - SS6
90 Elfyn Evans/Andrew Edwards Ford Fiesta B10 Did not visit final control
91 Phil Evans/Richard Jones Ford Escort MK1 B11 Stopped - SS6

Page Author: Tynemouth Computer Services Results System